Dalton School Junior Infant And Nursery

From little acorns, mighty oaks will grow

Mayfield Avenue, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD5 9HN
Contact: Mrs H Valentine (Office Manager)

01484 538729

office.dalton@kirkleeseducation.uk

Staff

Headteacher: Mr Ian Richardson 

 Deputy Headteacher: Mrs Emma Walsh 

 Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J Myers 

Special Educational Needs Lead Teacher: Miss S Butler

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

NURSERY

Mrs. N. Cole (EYFS Lead Teacher)

Reception

Miss C Stoker

Mrs N Metcalfe

Reception/Year 1

Mrs L Allder and Ms L Norminton

  

 

Year One

Miss T Donnelly (Curriculum Lead)

Miss G Underhill

 

Year Two

Ms A Bradnum (KS1 Lead Teacher)

Miss S Butler (SEN/D Lead teacher)

Miss H Bamforth

 

 

Year Three

Mrs J Scargill

Mrs L Lewis

Miss N Wilkinson

Year Four

Mrs K Walker

Miss H Blaylock

Year Five

Mr M Derose

Miss N Capewell

Year Six

Mr B Smitten (P.E & Sports Premium Lead)

Ms A Markez (UKS2 Lead Teacher)

   

SUPPORT STAFF

Nursery Nurse

Mrs L Mariani

Mrs R Sturgeon 

Nursery Support

Mrs B Collins

Ms D Moxon 

Reception Support

Miss C Parr

Mrs L Mariani  

Reception / Year One Support

Miss N Brooke

Miss A Gerrard 

Year One Support

Mrs A Hever

Mrs L Windle 

Year Two Support

Mrs R Lancelot

 Mrs L Hirst

Mrs E Thompson

 Year Three Support

Mrs M Brook

Mrs E Thompson

 

Year Four Support

Mrs S Woodhams

Ms C Swannick

  Mrs K Robinson

Mrs Y Browne

Year Five Support

Mrs A Carr

 Mrs A Mannifield 

Year Six Support

Miss H Scargill

Mrs M Mosedale

Ms K Smith (HLTA)

 

Reading Support

Mrs K Smith

 

PPA Cover

Ms K Smith (HLTA)

Mrs A Mannifield (HLTA)

Miss C Mackenzie (Cover Supervisor & Thrive Trained Practitioner) 

Mrs R Lancelot (HLTA)

 

SPECIALIST PROVISION FOR CHILDREN WITH A VISUAL IMPAIRMENT

Qualified Teacher of the Visual Impaired

Mrs D Whitfield

Mrs M Gregory

Mrs J Taaffe

Mr E Parkes 

 

Braille and Resource Technician

Ms R Carter

 

VI Support and Outreach

Miss C Foster

Mrs A Ewart

Mrs T Akhtar

 

VI Support in School

Miss R Carter

Mrs M Mills

Mrs Y Lock

Mrs L Sellers

Mrs K Moore (Thrive Trained Practitioner)

 

Mobility Officers

Mr S Adams

Mrs M Logush

 

Lunchtime Supervisor's for VI

Mrs S Akram

Mrs K Robinson

 

Learning Mentor & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs E Eastwood

 

Behaviour Support

Mrs L Elliott - Manager & Thrive Trained Practitioner

Mrs L Brook (Thrive Trained Practitioner)

 

School Community Liaison

Mrs A Beaumont

 

School Business Manager

Mrs S Mallinson

 

Office Manager

Mrs H Valentine

 

Business Support Assistants

Mrs C Jackson

Mrs S Hallas

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs R Gerrard - KS2

Mrs C Swannick - EYFS and KS1

 

School Site Manager

Mr D Taylor

 

School Cook

Mrs M Pogson

 

School IT Manager

Mr J Fowler